Emu oil has been around for a while. It has been a staple product for skin care on the market in Australia for many, many years. It is also excellent for muscles aches, relieves pain, and is good for burns and wounds. In fact, emu oil is so useful, all around, that is considered to be something of a wonder product.
The emu is a large, flightless bird similar to an ostrich. It is native to Australia. Emu oil comes from the fat of the emu. The tremendous usefulness of emu oil has caused emu ranching to spread worldwide so now emu oil is available all over the world, not just in Australia. Cosmetic and skin care manufacturers benefit greatly from its availability. There are so many wonderful uses for emu oil. If you look at your local cosmetic counter or online, you are sure to find emu oil products that will benefit you.
Why is emu oil different from any other oil? The reason is that, unlike other oils, emu oil actually penetrates the surface of the skin. It doesn’t just form a layer on the skin. By truly sinking into the skin, it can truly affect the condition of the skin. It has simply wonderful moisturizing abilities. For this reason, it is very effective for scalp and hair problems like dryness, dandruff, and hair loss.

